Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IDNC, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IDNC
MSN: CH2-0701-2114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maria, near Gaspésie, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Quad City Challenger II basic ultralight, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from a private dirt airstrip located in the Maria, QC area with only one pilot on board. The graphic forecast (GFA) for the day predicted clear skies with a visibility of over 6 statute miles. At about 16:00, a citizen notified the Sureté du Québec of the presence of the aircraft in a field. The aircraft appeared to have hit the ground in a nose-down position. The cockpit was destroyed and the tail of the aircraft was pointing upwards.
According to the information gathered, there were no other traces on the ground. All major components of the aircraft, i.e. wings, tail, landing gear, engine and cabin were present and linked together. A high voltage Hydro-Quebec line was located near the crash site. No electrical wires or structures were found to be damaged after inspection and there was no power outage in the area. The pilot was found on board without life. The time, direction of flight, altitude, and phase of flight, i.e., takeoff, cruise, or landing at the time of the accident are unknown.

Sources:

https://www.journaldequebec.com/2022/10/07/ecrasement-daeronef-en-gaspesie-un-septuagenaire-perd-la-vie
https://zone911.com/accidents/33391-l-ecrasement-d-un-hydravion-fait-un-deces-en-gaspesie
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=505563&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Media: