Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20C N6453U, Saturday 4 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6453U
MSN: 2200
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ (C01)
Destination airport:Williamstown, NJ (C01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a wet grass runway, he touched down long, skidded about 200 feet, and was unable to slow the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway and struck a fence about 20 feet beyond the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's landing area overshoot and failure to maintain surface speed and braking capability, which resulted in a runway overrun and a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA276

Location