Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24 N991K, Tuesday 31 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 2016
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N991K
MSN: 24-4055
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MEDINA, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:MEDINA, OH (1G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a biennial flight review, the flight instructor requested that a simulated loss of engine power landing be performed while in the traffic pattern. On the base leg, it was determined that they would not reach the runway, and power was added so that a normal landing could be completed. The pilot further reported, that while on short final, the flight instructor called for more power to be added, which resulted in a pitch up attitude. Subsequently, the pilot reacted by pitching the airplane's nose down, but he inadvertently reduced power to idle. The airplane continued to sink and touched down in the grass a few feet prior to the runway threshold, which resulted in a collision with the runway threshold. The nose and right main landing gear collapsed, and a runway excursion off the left side of the runway occurred.

The right wing was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent power reduction during landing, which resulted in a runway undershoot, collision with the runway threshold, nose and right main landing gear collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA278

Location