Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N700MJ, Friday 13 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N700MJ
MSN: 22896
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:Sherman Municipal Airport, TX (KSWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private-rated pilot planned a short, personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, as he applied engine power for the takeoff, the airplane "snapped" left. The pilot applied right rudder to correct the turn; however, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway. The pilot reduced the throttle and mixture control but could not stop the airplane before it impacted trees. The pilot reported that the direct link bar to the tailwheel and the bolts that hold the tailwheel were broken postimpact. The pilot also reported that he had 15.5 hours in the airplane make and model with 4 hours as pilot-in-command. The accident is consistent with a loss of directional control during application of engine power for takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA185

Location