Accident Piper PA-28-181 N416PA, Thursday 12 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Transpac Aviation Academy
Registration: N416PA
MSN: 2843438
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing in the ramp area after landing, he was focused on an airplane parked to his right and was not monitoring the proximity of a vehicle parked to his left. Subsequently, the left wing struck the parked vehicle.

The left wing spar was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the parked vehicle, which resulted in a ground collision and substantial damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2008 N416PA Pan Am International Flight Academy 0 Phoenix, Arizona sub

Location