Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N8400K, Wednesday 4 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:O'briens Flying Service Inc
Registration: N8400K
MSN: 685B
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11620 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ames, LA (KPRI)
Destination airport:Iowa, LA (LA71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural application airplane was landing at a satellite airport when he noticed that the right brake was not operating. He executed a go-around and diverted to his home airport, which was equipped with a longer, wider runway. The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, a "gust of wind turned the airplane to the left," and he attempted to correct by applying full power. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of the runway and impacted a fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with an inoperative right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA173

Location