Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3821, Thursday 3 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:10:05
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:20 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: V3821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingston Bagpuize, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training flight, it collided in mid air with Oxford Mk I X6871 also from 20 (P) AFU. Witness reports state the two aircraft we interlocked, described as a large biplane in a flat spin. The 2 excraft were completely destroyed in the crash and ensuing fire. All 5 aboard the 2 Oxfords perished.
Crew:
Instructor Pilot: 122251 Flying Officer Ronald Charles Wood (RAFVR)
Student Pilot: 564068 Warrant Officer Donald James Innes-Smith (RAFVR)
Passenger: J/15267 Flying Officer Jack Standish Banks (RCAF)

Sources:

Personnel record of J/15267 Flying Officer Jack Standish Banks (RCAF)
RCAF wartime archives containing the actual accident report
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Can+11620&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421531
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15267&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09V3821&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact