Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5488Z, Sunday 6 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 2016
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5488Z
MSN: 22-9271
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Lincolnton Lincoln County Regional Airport, NC (KIPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot/owner of the single engine airplane was conducting a local test flight with a prospective buyer, who held a private pilot certificate. After exiting the airport traffic area and climbing to an altitude of 1,800 feet, the pilot permitted the prospective buyer to manipulate the flight controls. The pilot then reassumed control of the airplane for the return flight to the departure airport. According to the prospective buyer, while on final approach to land on runway 5, he noticed that the airplane was yawed to the left and applied right rudder, but the pilot told him to stay off the controls, which he did for the remainder of the flight. After landing, the airplane veered to the left and departed the left side of the runway; where it struck an embankment, and flipped over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing struts, rudder, aft lower fuselage, firewall, and nose gear assembly. Both occupants stated there were no pre-impact anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16CA125

Location