Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195 N3869V, Wednesday 2 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3869V
MSN: 7330
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARSHALL, AR (4A5)
Destination airport:Clinton, AR (2A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in gusty wind conditions, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, despite him "standing" on the right brake with full right rudder applied.  The pilot further reported that he did not apply enough back pressure to enable the tailwheel steering to lock. The airplane ground looped, and slid into a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA144

Location