Accident Aerostar RX-8 N3647A, Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3647A
MSN: E8-3064
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Petaluma, CA
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was making an approach to a field for landing at the end of the sightseeing flight. During the approach, he misjudged the wind, which pushed the balloon near a metal fence and resulted in the balloon's basket striking the fence. The pilot then landed the balloon safely on an adjacent road. The balloon sustained minor damage, and a child passenger, who was sitting down in the basket, sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind during the landing approach, which resulted in the balloon's basket impacting a metal fence and a passenger sustaining serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA070

Location