Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N928LM, Sunday 31 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Jerry Gray Roof
Registration: N928LM
MSN: 928
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and the pilot/owner flew southeast of the airport to do air work. After 30 minutes, the airplane returned to the traffic pattern. The pilot/owner entered the traffic pattern on a left base leg for the runway, and the instructor pilot later commented, "Our turn to final was low, flat, at about 65 miles per hour with no flaps." He said that on final he reminded the pilot of the right crosswind, and to be sure that they touched down with no crab. The airplane touched down in a slight right crab and bounced. The instructor pilot said the stick was pushed forward, and they bounced again. On each bounce, the airplane continued to turn right. The left wingtip eventually scraped on the runway, the left main wheel axle fractured, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection of the airplane's systems disclosed no anomalies. The wind conditions at the time were 50 degrees off the runway heading at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The certificated flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the dual student during the landing flare-touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident is the dual student's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA042