Accident Hughes 269C N9655F,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mark And Connie Taylor
Registration: N9655F
MSN: Unknown
Total airframe hrs:8500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming H10 360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 22-hour helicopter student pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter while performing a hovering maneuver during a solo training flight. The pilot added that while hovering at a skid height of 10-feet above the ground, the helicopter encountered a phenomena known as loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The helicopter entered an uncontrolled hard spin to the right. The pilot responded by lowering the collective and the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter sustained structural damage to the right strut, the tail rotor drive shafts, and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot egressed from the helicopter normally and sustained no injuries. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 210 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA050