Accident Beechcraft 23 N2319L, Saturday 30 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2319L
MSN: M-145
Total airframe hrs:4016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:HENDERSONVILLE, NC (0A7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight with three passengers. While over an area of mountainous terrain, weather conditions began to deteriorate with fog, low ceilings, and poor visibility. The weather conditions worsened, and the airplane entered a fog bank. The pilot reported that after losing all visual reference with the mountainous terrain below, he leveled the airplane's wings, and began a shallow descent. As the airplane emerged from the fog bank, the pilot saw a tree-covered mountain slope about 100 feet ahead, and he selected a forced landing site in the trees. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR cruise flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees. Factors associated with the accident were fog and low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA010