Accident Aerocomp Comp Air 7SL N286JL, Thursday 21 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Aerocomp Comp Air 7SL
Owner/operator:Clopton Aero LLC
Registration: N286JL
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he completed about 7 practice crosswind landings during which the airplane performed well with no problems. During his last takeoff at 93 percent power, while at an altitude of about 500 to 700 feet AGL, the turbine started to spool down to about 61 percent (flight idle). He said he initiated emergency procedures to include pushing the left throttle full forward, with no increase in power being realized. He said he then brought the left throttle to flight idle, feathered the propeller, flipped and activated the isolate switch to the on position to bypass the normal fuel delivery system, and then advanced the right throttle full forward. He said the lock clip detent was secure, but this produced no increase in power or thrust, Thrust remained at about 61 percent, with no change being noted in fuel power through either the normal and emergency isolate positions in fuel flow to the turbine. He said he felt he was dropping faster with the propeller feathered, so he attempted to see if he could get some thrust with the propeller control to full forward which seemed to help a little. He said he was able to glide clear of all houses and structures, and was able to ditch the airplane in the water. After recovery from the water, postcrash examinations of the airframe, engine, and accessories were performed by the manufacturer, and the examinations revealed the presence of "slime" in the common airframe fuel filter which received fuel from the normal fuel supply line, as well as the separate emergency fuel supply line that bypassed the fuel control unit, to directly feed the turbine. The engine was also given a separate detailed examination. No other anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The airplane manufacturer's inadequate maintenance prior to final aircraft delivery, which resulted in fuel filter blockage and engine fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA032