Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5811D, Wednesday 20 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2006
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5811D
MSN: 252-4486
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyboygan, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheboygan County Airport, MI (KSLH)
Destination airport:Pointe Aux Pins, MI (6YI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered soft terrain during an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that while climbing, shortly after takeoff, he switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. He stated that approximately three minutes later the engine lost power. The pilot stated he switched back to the left fuel tank, checked the magnetos, and switched on the carburetor heat, but was unable to regain power. He reported he made a turn back toward the airport to land. The airplane touched down in soft terrain approximately 300 feet short of the approach end of runway. The airport manager stated the airplane bounced, weathervaned and landed sideways which resulted in the right main gear collapsing and the nose gear buckling. The right wing and propeller contacted the ground as the airplane slid. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft terrain encountered during the lanidng.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA044