Accident Lingwall Rebich-Pitts N427RD, Wednesday 13 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:09:18 LT
Type:Lingwall Rebich-Pitts
Owner/operator:Joe Haycraft Trustee
Registration: N427RD
MSN: 28-8116113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (KAPF) (KA1);
Destination airport:(KAPF) (KA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of N427RD, an experimental amateur-built airplane, stated that while taxiing for takeoff he made clearing turns, and mentally noted the airplanes in the run-up area. He said he observed one airplane taxiing into position for takeoff, and believing that he had accounted for all the airplanes, he continued to taxi. He said that his airplane's propeller struck the right wing of another airplane, N970AC, a Piper PA-28-161. Damage to the experimental airplane was minor, and the Piper incurred substantial damage to its right wing spar.

Probable Cause: The experimental airplane's pilot inadequate visual lookout while taxiing for takeoff, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a Piper airplane which was standing with its engine operating in the runup area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA026