Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N6501V, Monday 11 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2006
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Fred Romanjenko
Registration: N6501V
MSN: 172RG-0734
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after landing on Runway 22 he encountered a gust of wind, which lifted the right wing and flipped the airplane inverted. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 260 degrees at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over. A contributing factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA029

Location