Accident Higher Class Aviation Super Sport Hornet N45YB, Sunday 10 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Higher Class Aviation Super Sport Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45YB
MSN: 060
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that since taking delivery of the airplane, he had been having difficulty flying in a level attitude without applying left stick and left rudder. He contacted the factory and was advised as to what adjustments needed to be made to correct the airplane's out-of-trim condition. According to the manufacturer, those adjustments needed to be completed by an A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA055