Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA301, Monday 26 August 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:615 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA301
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 843: T.31B Cadet TX3 XA301, RAF. Built to Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 8/12/52. To 617 GS, RAF Hendon, 9/64. To 615 GS RAF Kenley. Written off following crash - at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 26/8/74.
Exercise was simulated cable break (intermediate) glider failed to recover and spun in.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(s) 14/10/1974.

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=XA301&f=reg&search_type=simple
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf

Images:

RAF Kenley, 27 August 1974