Accident Robinson R22B N7198N, Monday 27 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Air Shasta Rotor
Registration: N7198N
MSN: 3168
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter touched down hard at the culmination of a practice autorotation. During the instructional flight lesson, the certified flight instructor (CFI) monitored his student's flying. The student had about 15 hours of total helicopter flying experience. The CFI reported that the student initiated the landing flare about 40 feet above ground level (agl). According to the CFI, when the helicopter was about 10 feet agl he took over the controls, raised the collective, and rolled on the throttle to initiate a power recovery. The helicopter's low rotor warning horn sounded and the respective annunciator light illuminated. Thereafter, the helicopter contacted the ground, bounced, and came to rest after making two complete rotations about its vertical axis. The tailboom and vertical stabilizer were bent during the ground impact sequence. No mechanical malfunction or failure was reported to have occurred.

Probable Cause: The student's misjudged landing flare, the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and the instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA050