Accident Cessna 421C N471BW, Sunday 26 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N471BW
MSN: 421C0640
Total airframe hrs:4485 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moline, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed during landing flare/touchdown. The pilot reported that the airplane initially touched down on the left main landing gear, followed by the nose and right main landing gears. The pilot stated that when the right main landing gear touched it "didn't feel right or usual." The pilot reported that he advanced engine power, and the airplane became airborne for about 50 feet. The pilot stated that the airplane "bounced onto runway" and the right propeller impacted the runway. The airplane became airborne again, and then "landed hard" for the final time. Inspection of the right main landing gear showed that the upper and lower torque links had separated at the common pivot-point, which allowed the lower strut to rotate within the upper strut. The two torque links are connected by a bolt, nut, bushing, and several washers. The washer that prevents the bolt head and pressed bushing from pulling through the common pivot-point was not installed. The as-installed stack-up remained together, and was attached to the upper torque link. The pressed bushing from the lower torque link was found with the as-installed stack-up. The torque links for the left main landing gear were found correctly assembled.

Probable Cause: The incorrect installation of the torque link scissor assembly by maintenance personnel, which resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA028