Accident Cessna 172N N172LF, Saturday 25 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Peter Jamieson
Registration: N172LF
MSN: 17273380
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:Reidsville, NC (78N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student solo pilot reported he was practicing takeoffs and landings on a dry asphalt runway. On the accident landing, the airplane veered to the right, and the student stated he was unable to correct the veer. The airplane struck trees off the right side of the runway. The student pilot reported there were no pre accident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA022