Accident Fokker DR.I replica N8092L, Friday 24 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8092L
MSN: F106AB
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Conversion
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he lined up on runway 10 for takeoff, applied full power, and climbed the airplane straight ahead to approximately 500 feet above ground level (agl) and turned crosswind. While on crosswind, he noticed the power was diminishing. He turned downwind, still at about 500 ft agl. At about three-fourths of the way on downwind, he turned the airplane toward runway 10. At this point, he stated that he was not going to be able to put it on the runway. He was losing altitude quickly and noticed that the only place to put down was in the woods just northwest of the airport. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found that the pilot had installed a sheet metal pan with baffles around and over the engine cylinders. The baffles directed ram air over the cylinders for cooling. However, by doing so he inadvertently blocked the carburetor from ram air which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's improper design change which resulted in a blocked carburetor inlet and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA021