Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4925L, Wednesday 22 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Gary Wright
Registration: N4925L
MSN: 28-4291
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Springerville, AZ (D68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway 11, an asphalt surface that was 4,589 feet long and 60 feet wide, and collapsed the landing gear during a night landing. The weather conditions recorded at nearby airports indicated that a slight crosswind situation likely existed. According to the pilot, he was established on final approach when he noticed the airplane drifting to the right of centerline. He maneuvered the airplane into a sideslip to the left. The airplane touched down on the left main landing gear first, then it suddenly veered off the runway surface to the left. The pilot added power and pulled up on the nose in an attempt to soften the rollout; however, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the event.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA044