Accident Stinson 108-1 N97949, Monday 20 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2006
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97949
MSN: 108-949
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying above hilly terrain southeast of the airport when he heard a loud bang, followed by a violent vibration coming from the engine. The pilot added that the engine did not experience a total loss of power, but performed poorly due to the severe vibration. The pilot reduced the throttle and the vibration subsided, but when he added more throttle the violent vibration returned. The pilot then decided that it was unsafe to continue the flight and began searching for a place to land. He made a forced landing in a pasture, which was uneventful until one of the main landing gear contacted a "deviation" in the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. In a phone interview with the investigator-in-charge, a mechanic, who recovered the wreckage, reported that he examined the engine and discovered that the number 3 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck. The corresponding push rod tube was also bent, and the number 3 connecting rod was still intact.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power due to a seized exhaust valve during cruise flight. Rough terrain at the forced landing site was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA040