Accident Cessna 172S N53095, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Epic Aviation
Registration: N53095
MSN: 172S9275
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The responding FAA inspector stated that the pilot of the airplane during the accident was a student pilot on his first solo landing. The student had two dual flights that day and was released for a supervised solo landing at the airport for runway 2. It was reported by witnesses, the airplane bounced twice and then nosed into the runway, resulting in a nose gear collapse and a bent propeller.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA019