Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8477F, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8477F
MSN: 28-7725116
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a berm while landing. The pilot reported that his first attempt to land culminated in a go-around because he was not able to maintain proper runway alignment on final approach due to a crosswind. On the second approach, he corrected for the existing crosswind, and the touchdown was normal. On the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The pilot added power to correct, but the airplane continued off the runway and collided with a berm. The pilot stated that there were no pre accident mechanical or flight control problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition during the landinf roll which resulted in a loss of control and an on ground collision with a berm.and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA038