Accident Aviat A-1B N85HY, Wednesday 15 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2006
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Brian Rowser
Registration: N85HY
MSN: 2185
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Fruitland, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because he was wearing a life vest during the flight, the pilot's back began to ache, so he decided to land on a nearby snow-covered road to rest. After selecting the road, the pilot made three low passes over the road, each time rolling the aircraft's wheels along the surface to judge the depth and softness of the snow. After reaching the conclusion that the snow was about six inches deep, and soft enough for landing, the pilot attempted a full-stop landing on the tracks made during the previous passes. During the landing roll the aircraft broke through a crusted layer of snow, whereupon its wheels penetrated the snow to about 18 inches. As the aircraft broke through the crust layer, the pilot started to add power in an attempt to go around, but the main wheels dug into the snow, and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. In a post-accident telephone interview, the pilot stated that he had radio contact with individuals on the ground who could have reached the area he chose to land at in less than five minutes. He further stated that after the accident he realized that it would have been wise for him to ask those individuals to check the snow depth at the landing site before he tried to land there.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on snow covered terrain. Deep snow on the terrain that the pilot chose to land on was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA018