Accident Mooney M20J N202WB, Tuesday 14 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N202WB
MSN: 24-0261
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway during landing. The pilot reported that he deployed full flaps during the right turn from base leg to final approach. He stated that upon rolling out of the turn on final, he realized that the flaps were not symmetrically deployed. He added that the right flap was full down, but the left flap was only partially down. He attempted to raise the flaps; however, they became jammed asymmetrically. He stated that "as I rolled out for the flare, the left wing stalled and dropped sharply. I attempted to add power which only temporarily lifted the left wing. With the right wing generating significant lift and the left wing not, a steep left turn and loss of control resulted." A post accident examination confirmed flap system continuity. In addition, the flap actuator motor operated when electrical power was applied. Impact damage precluded an exact measurement of the flap deflections and rigging. The pilot noted that he had experienced an asymmetric extension and jammed flap situation about 2 months prior to the accident. He reported that in that instance he had maintained additional airspeed on approach and landed safely. He reported that subsequent maintenance action had resolved the problem and he had not experienced any further flap problems until the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during final approach resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the airplane's low altitude at the time of the stall and the asymmetric flap configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1993 N202WB Southland Fire Place Shop, Inc 0 Kelley's Island, OH sub