Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N727PD, Saturday 11 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Jean Lambert
Registration: N727PD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest Ranch, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southwest Ranch, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that while in cruise flight the engine suddenly began to operate "badly", and the whole airplane vibrated intensely. He said that they flew away from the populated residential areas and made a forced landing in the area of a landfill. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over, incurring damage. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the scene of the accident, upon inspecting the airplane he found one propeller blade missing, with part of the blade root remaining in the hub. Furthermore, he found that one blade mounting bolt was loose and the bolt associated with the missing blade had fractured. The inspector noted no other anomalies with the accident airplane. On May 29, 2007 the NTSB sent the propeller, and its associated mounting hardware, minus the missing blade, to the propeller manufacturer, IVOProp Corporation, Long Beach, California, for further examination, under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The examination revealed that the propeller had been improperly assembled, and was missing the required Motion Detector Tape, which resulted in the blade bolt holes elongating, and one blade separating from the hub in flight.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's improper maintenance/installation of the propeller which resulted in a propeller blade coming loose and separating from the hub.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA013