Accident Piper PA-11 N4549M, Saturday 11 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Glenn Guilfoyle
Registration: N4549M
MSN: 11-49
Total airframe hrs:5936 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Hornsville, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Hornsville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while he was on final approach to the grass runway which he owned, he observed a truck on a perpendicular road to the runway. The pilot stated that his attention must have been concentrated on the truck, since the airplane drifted right and the right wing contacted a tree, prior to the airplane impacting the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA028