Accident Mooney M20E N2591W, Monday 30 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2591W
MSN: 944
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5864 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nacogdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nacogdoches Airport, TX (OCH/KOCH)
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 849-hour private pilot completed his preflight inspection, which consisted of checking the oil, fuel, and control surfaces. After starting the engine, he went through his normal checks; "oil pressure, volts, fuel pressure, and avionics." He then taxied the airplane to Runway 18, where he completed his engine run-up. The pilot reported that the engine gauges were "normal" and he departed. After reaching an altitude of approximately 300 feet, "the engine lost power," and the pilot elected to land in a grassy area between runways 18 and 15. Additionally, the pilot reported the time between engine start and takeoff was about 15 minutes. Fuel was found at the accident site, and the airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. An engine run was conducted on January 23, 2007 under the supervision of the NTSB IIC. The engine, which was separated from the airframe for transport to the salvage yard, was placed on an engine test stand. The propeller, which sustained impact damage during the forced landing, was replaced with a test propeller. The engine was then started and run for approximately 10 minutes at various power settings. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA017