Accident Olree Robert Spezio Sport DAL-1 N777WH, Wednesday 11 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Olree Robert Spezio Sport DAL-1
Owner/operator:Robert Olree
Registration: N777WH
MSN: HO-119
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (22FA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting high speed taxi runs for a functional check of the rudder and tail wheel after replacement of a component. On one of the runs, the airplane lifted off and drifted to the right at which point he elected to fly the airplane in the pattern and land. During his first attempt to land the sink rate was more than what he had expected and he elected to perform a go-around. During the second approach he let the airplane get too slow in a nose high attitude. The airplane stalled. He lost control of the airplane; the right wing impacted a tree and clipped a steel gate, separating the landing gear before slamming down on the pavement. The airplane then slid on the pavement into a gate before stopping. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall / mush and impact with objects (a tree and a fence) before ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA003