Accident Robinson R22 Beta N821SH, Sunday 8 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N821SH
MSN: 3774
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter's engine suddenly lost power during initial climb on an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) took the controls and autorotated to a hard touchdown in a gravel pit. After securing the helicopter, the CFI inspected the throttle linkage. He reported that something appeared disconnected behind the firewall. "When rotating the throttle from full open to full close, the push/pull tube that connects to the carburetor does not move." The subsequent examination of the helicopter's throttle spring assembly revealed that on a previous occasion improper maintenance had been performed. The helicopter's maintenance records did not reflect maintenance in this area. The inspection revealed that the upper rod end bearing was disconnected from the lower portion of the rod because it had not been safety wired as required. This maintenance error resulted in a total loss of throttle control.

Probable Cause: Disconnection of the throttle control linkage due to improper maintenance, which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA005