Accident Rutan VariEze N46RC, Saturday 7 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2006
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46RC
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:1146 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (PS03)
Destination airport:Perkasie, PA (PS03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an amateur-built VariEze airplane performed an emergency landing to a field, after the propeller blades disintegrated during the initial climb. According to the pilot, the airplane accelerated normally during the takeoff roll, and after rotation, its rate-of-climb decreased significantly. He decided to land in a field off the end of the runway. The airplane landed, rolled about 50 feet, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. A post-accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed propeller strike marks on the runway, about the pilot's stated point-of-rotation, as well as propeller fragments near the strike marks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive rotation on takeoff, which resulted in a propeller blade strike, and subsequent forced landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA002