Accident Hatcher Fisher Celebrity N635GH, Friday 6 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Hatcher Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N635GH
MSN: AV-1027
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Franklin E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental-category airplane lost partial engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot reported that the engine did not entirely stop running, but rather "sputtered" and experienced a significant reduction in power, less than required to sustain flight, and he elected to ditch the aircraft. FAA Inspectors examined the wreckage and reported that the engine was intact and no evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure. The pilot reported that further examination of the engine, to include a teardown, revealed no additional information that could explain the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA005