Accident Cessna 152 N93873, Tuesday 26 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jack Powell
Registration: N93873
MSN: 15285565
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennett, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was attempting to takeoff. The airplane entered ground effect and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. On touching down, the airplane's nose wheel dug into the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over on to it's back causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the low airspeed and the pilot's improper in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1997 N93873 Vortex Helicopters 0 Gulfport, MS sub
Fuel exhaustion