Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97435, Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97435
MSN: 18267091
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3045 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:Cumberland, WI (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious float equipped airplane was substantially damaged while landing on a lake. Witnesses reported that the airplane attempted to land on the lake with the wheels down. One witness described the approach as "level and very routine." Attempts to rescue the pilot after the accident were not successful. The post accident examination revealed that all 4 wheels were in the down and locked position. The landing gear selector handle was in the up position consistent with a water landing. The gear selector circuit breaker was in the open position. The gear pump and gear advisory circuit breakers were in the closed position. Each main gear assembly was equipped with a mechanical gear position indicator. The left and right main gear indicators were visible from the pilot and front passenger seats, respectively. The mechanical gear position indicators were intact. Electrical continuity of the gear position switches, gear selector, and gear position indicator lights was confirmed. The gear retraction and extension hydraulic cylinders and linkages appeared undamaged. The main and nose gear assemblies were intact. The hydraulic gear pump operated in both directions when tested after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent attempt to land on water with the wheels down and his failure to verify the gear position prior to landing. Contributing factors were the inoperative gear system due to the open gear selector circuit breaker, which tripped for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06FA269