Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N44DX, Thursday 21 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2006
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44DX
MSN: 431
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Destination airport:Auburn-De Kalb County Airport, IN (KGWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a ground loop while landing on runway 09. The pilot reported he had been practicing touch and go landings and that the accident occurred on the 11th landing of the flight. He reported the airplane touched down and was rolling out on the centerline when it suddenly veered to the right. He reported he was unable to straighten out the heading and the airplane traveled off the side of the runway into the grass. The local winds were from 090 degrees at 4 knots. Inspection of the airplane revealed the weld which attached the left main landing gear strut to the airframe had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear attachment weld which resulted in the pilot's inablility to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2004 N44DX Private 0 Elkhart, Indiana sub