Accident Air Trikes Tourist UNREG, Wednesday 20 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2006
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Air Trikes Tourist
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middlebury, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middlebury, VT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two witnesses observed the unregistered weight-shift control aircraft as it maneuvered. While maneuvering, the aircraft was "flying up to high altitudes and cutting the engine." The aircraft would glide to a lower altitude before restarting the engine and repeating the process. The aircraft also performed several steep bank turns at a "lower than normal" altitude. Just before the accident, one witness observed the aircraft "doing all sorts of crazy maneuvers." Moments later the aircraft began "spinning" or "corkscrewing" to the left, as descended vertically to the ground. The aircraft disappeared from view behind a tree line, but "at the last second" the engine briefly increased power, followed by silence. Examination of the accident scene revealed signatures consistent with a near-vertical descent and a postimpact fire. Examination of the wreckage revealed signatures consistent with overstress separation.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA227