Accident Piper PA-34-220T N434TW, Wednesday 13 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2006
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Gr Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N434TW
MSN: 34-8233040
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a wheels up landing. The pilot said that he forgot to put the gear down. The airplane was examined after the accident and no gear or gear horn anomalies were detected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA265