Accident Parsons JN4-D Jenny Replica N5309, Saturday 9 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Parsons JN4-D Jenny Replica
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5309
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Destination airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was departing from runway 26. The pilot stated that at 50 to 60 feet above ground level, the bi-plane did not seem to perform as usual, "although the engine seemed to be putting out its normal amount of power." At this time the airplane "began a rapid roll to the left." The pilot countered the roll but was not able to roll back upright. He elected to perform a forced landing to the grass to the left of the runway environment. The airplane came to rest 15 feet off the runway surface, on its right side, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed the left rudder cable and spring had separated from the rudder control surface. It was not established if this separation took place during the impact or prior to the accident. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight due to a disconnected rudder control cable. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to control the roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA123