Accident Cessna 182RG N5482T, Thursday 7 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:David J Clark
Registration: N5482T
MSN: R18201877
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Destination airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the in-flight portion of a flight review, the private pilot, who did not have a current flight review at the time of the accident, forgot to extend the landing gear during a practice soft-field landing. The flight instructor who was giving the flight review was aware that the pilot had not put the landing gear down, and while the aircraft was on final approach, he told the pilot multiple times to execute a go-around. The pilot, who said he did not hear the command to go around, landed the aircraft with the gear up. The flight instructor thought the pilot had heard him, and was going to do a go-around, and he therefore did not take remedial action to insure the aircraft did not land with its gear up. The pilot did not use a checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to a practice soft-field landing, and the certified flight instructor's failure to take remedial action. Factors include the pilot's failure to use a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA177