Accident Cessna 150 N6581T, Wednesday 6 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2006
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6581T
MSN: 17981
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, she did not feel the airplane was accelerating "as normal" and made a decision to abort the takeoff. The pilot stated that "upon applying the brakes the aircraft rolled onto its back." The pilot further stated that the accident could have been prevented by making the decision to abort the landing sooner and by not braking as hard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA178

Location