Accident Noakes B J Corby CJ-1 N79860, Monday 4 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Noakes B J Corby CJ-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79860
MSN:
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on a pleasure flight the engine began running rough, and it appeared as if one of the cylinders had failed and the other soon followed. He elected to make a precautionary landing on an uninhabited island in the Indian River rather than try to make a suitable airport. During landing the aircraft flipped over before coming to a stop. The responding FAA inspector stated that there was about 3 gallons of auto gas in the fuel tank. The engine did not have major damage and could be rotated. A possibility of fuel contamination or a magneto malfunction may have caused the rough running engine. The FAA determined the airplane did not have a current and valid airworthiness certificate with operating limitations. The pilot did not have current valid pilot certificate or medical certificate at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA136