Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N4FD,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4FD
MSN: 757
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Platteville Municipal Airport, WI (KPVB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing to a farm field after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he had conducted two moderate speed taxi runs prior to the takeoff. He reported that he departed and just prior to turning crosswind, the engine "died." He executed a forced landing to an alfalfa field, but the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. The examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel vent was clogged.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in a blocked fuel vent that led to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA253