Accident Aviat A-1B N94HY, Sunday 27 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94HY
MSN: 2297
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Destination airport:Owyhee, OR (28U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed 3-4 water ski runs (a maneuver accomplished by setting the aircraft's parking brake, touching down on the water, and skiing on the main landing gear tires) and was transitioning to the airport for a full-stop landing. The pilot reported that when the airplane touched down he felt the right main tire drag and initially attributed it to the soft runway condition; however, the airplane's tail "came up" and the airplane nosed over. The pilot later reported that he failed to release the parking brake after completing the maneuvers and inadvertently landed with the brake set. The airplane was equipped with an AmSafe Aviation Inflatable Restraint (AAIR) system, which did not inflate/deploy during the accident sequence. Post accident examination and testing of the system revealed no anomalies that would have prevented the system from functioning properly; and it is believed that the airplane did not sustain sufficient g-forces during the accident sequence to activate the system.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently landing with the parking brake engaged, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06FA168