Accident Cessna 152 N6102Q, Friday 25 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6102Q
MSN: 15285127
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, TX (IF4)
Destination airport:Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 17-hour solo student pilot lost control of the tricycle gear single-engine airplane while attempting to land on runway 17, a 6,000-foot long by 100-foot wide runway, the third landing of his first supervised solo flight. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the main wheels at a higher than normal speed and the airplane subsequently pitched down and impacted on the nose landing gear. The aircraft then porpoised until the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The engine firewall assembly sustained structural damage. The aircraft came to rest on the left side of the runway in the upright position. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as clear skies, with winds from 190 degrees at 11 knots, and density altitude was calculated at 3,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA202

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2012 N6102Q US Aviation Group LLC 0 Ardmore, OK sub