Accident Aeronca 11AC N9365E, Wednesday 23 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2006
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Teresa Augustine
Registration: N9365E
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:819 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot receiving instruction initiated the takeoff roll from the 6,000-foot long by 100-foot wide asphalt runway. The single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane began to veer to the left. The flight instructor pilot took control of the airplane and announced to the student pilot that he had the controls. The 8,000-hour flight instructor applied full right rudder and retarded the throttle to idle in an attempt to regain directional control of the vintage airplane. The airplane then lifted-off the runway to about 3 feet of altitude and continued a left uncommanded turn for about 180 degrees prior to impacting the ground moving laterally perpendicular to the takeoff flight path. The flight instructor and the 8-hour student pilot were not injured. A Federal Aviation Administrator inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the landing gear collapsed and the left wing strut was destroyed. The weather the airport was reported as winds from 070 degrees at 7 knots; however, the flight instructor reported that upon exiting the aircraft, he noted that a 10 to 15 knot crosswind prevailed at the time of the mishap.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA200