Accident Lancair Propjet N514PT, Tuesday 22 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2006
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:
Registration: N514PT
MSN: LIV-498
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Walter 601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after flying the turbine-powered amateur-built experimental airplane in the local area for about 40 minutes, he returned to the airport to practice some takeoffs and landings. After completing the first landing, he departed and was climbing out with the landing gear and flaps retracted when he "noticed flames coming out of the right side exhaust stack." The engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted irrigation ditches and a fence. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the right wing spar was broken. He further reported observing dents in the exhaust stacks that appeared to be from turbine blade material breaking off the turbine wheels and exiting the engine. The inspector oversaw a read out of engine parameters stored in avionics equipment installed in the airplane. According to the inspector, the data revealed "over temp and over torque of the engine for in excess of 60 seconds." The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by having equipment installed in the airplane that would prevent turbine overtemperature by automatically limiting the fuel flow to the turbine.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power as a result of turbine over temperature due to the pilot's failure to follow proper procedures for engine operation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA167